Erratum: Publisher Correction: Mapping microscale wetting variations on biological and synthetic water-repellent surfaces (Nature communications (2017) 8 1 (1798))

Research output: Other contributionScientificpeer-review

Standard

Harvard

APA

Vancouver

Author

Bibtex - Download

@misc{d3cba5021a384327af29a9150eaba9eb,
title = "Erratum: Publisher Correction: Mapping microscale wetting variations on biological and synthetic water-repellent surfaces (Nature communications (2017) 8 1 (1798))",
abstract = "The original version of this Article contained an error in Fig. 2b. The y-axis label in Fig. 2b was incorrectly labelled 'Snap-in force (μN)'. In the correct version, the axis is labelled 'Snap-in force (nN)'. In the original version of this Article, the {"}Butterfly wings{"} section of the Methods incorrectly stated the name of the butterfly as 'Golden bird'. In the correct version, the name of the butterfly is 'Golden birdwing'. These have now been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the article.",
author = "Ville Liimatainen and Maja Vuckovac and Ville Jokinen and Veikko Sariola and Hokkanen, {Matti J.} and Quan Zhou and Ras, {Robin H.A.}",
year = "2018",
month = "2",
day = "9",
doi = "10.1038/s41467-018-03042-0",
language = "English",
volume = "9",
series = "Nature communications",
publisher = "NATURE PUBLISHING GROUP",
edition = "1",
type = "Other",

}

RIS - Download

TY - GEN

T1 - Erratum

T2 - Publisher Correction: Mapping microscale wetting variations on biological and synthetic water-repellent surfaces (Nature communications (2017) 8 1 (1798))

AU - Liimatainen, Ville

AU - Vuckovac, Maja

AU - Jokinen, Ville

AU - Sariola, Veikko

AU - Hokkanen, Matti J.

AU - Zhou, Quan

AU - Ras, Robin H.A.

PY - 2018/2/9

Y1 - 2018/2/9

N2 - The original version of this Article contained an error in Fig. 2b. The y-axis label in Fig. 2b was incorrectly labelled 'Snap-in force (μN)'. In the correct version, the axis is labelled 'Snap-in force (nN)'. In the original version of this Article, the "Butterfly wings" section of the Methods incorrectly stated the name of the butterfly as 'Golden bird'. In the correct version, the name of the butterfly is 'Golden birdwing'. These have now been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the article.

AB - The original version of this Article contained an error in Fig. 2b. The y-axis label in Fig. 2b was incorrectly labelled 'Snap-in force (μN)'. In the correct version, the axis is labelled 'Snap-in force (nN)'. In the original version of this Article, the "Butterfly wings" section of the Methods incorrectly stated the name of the butterfly as 'Golden bird'. In the correct version, the name of the butterfly is 'Golden birdwing'. These have now been corrected in both the PDF and HTML versions of the article.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85056264492&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1038/s41467-018-03042-0

DO - 10.1038/s41467-018-03042-0

M3 - Other contribution

VL - 9

T3 - Nature communications

ER -

ID: 29811178