Prizes

  1. Väylät ja Liikenne, Erikoispalkinto, Luennoitsija 1985-2002 Suomen Tieyhdistys

    Matti Pursula (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  2. Väärät Juuret

    Saara Saarela (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  3. Walter J. Emmons Award for the best paper

    D.W. Christensen (Recipient), Terhi Pellinen (Recipient) & R.F. Bonaquist (Recipient), Mar 2003

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  4. WasteMerchant: Finalist in Finland ClimateLaunchpad

    Bikramjit Singh (Recipient), Tania Rodriguez-Kaarto (Recipient) & Gautam Moktan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  5. WCC tunnustuspalkinto 2014 World Cultural Council, International

    Mauri Kostiainen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  6. Wiley Young Investigator Award 2000 Human Brain Mapping, USA

    Riitta Salmelin (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  7. William Thuring prize

    Kaisaleena Halinen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  8. Winner in Critical Assesment of Metabolite Identification (CASMI) contest 2016

    Juho Rousu (Recipient), Celine Brouard (Recipient), Huibin Shen (Recipient), Sebastian Böcker (Recipient) & Kai Duehrkop (Recipient), 6 May 2016

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  9. Winner of 2004 Best MBA Teacher Award, INSEAD

    Matti Suominen (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  10. Winner of 2010 Best Teacher Award, Aalto Executive Education

    Matti Suominen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  11. Winner of the JIBS Decade Award in 2013 for:Minbaeva, D., Pedersen, T., Björkman, I., Fey, C. and Park, H.J. (2003):MNC Knowledge Transfer, Subsidiary Absorptive Capacity and HRM

    Ingmar Björkman (Recipient), D. Minbaeva (Recipient), T. Pedersen (Recipient), Carl F. Fey (Recipient) & H.J. Park (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  12. Winner of the Newman Award, the Academy of Management Conference, Philadelphia, USA

    Natalia Vuori (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  13. Winner of The Tire Society Superior Student Paper Award, 2015

    Mona Mahboob Kanafi (Recipient), 10 Sep 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  14. Winning entry in invited architectural competition in Risch Rotkreuz, Switzerland

    Antti Ahlava (Recipient), 22 Apr 2016

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  15. Wood Prize of the year 2018

    Pentti Kareoja (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  16. Wood U Make it Happen

    Pirjo Kääriäinen (Supervising professor), Tapani Vuorinen (Supervising professor), Jinze Dou (Recipient), Eveliina Juuri (Recipient) & Järvelä Sanna-Liisa (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  17. Working Community Award 2008

    Erkki Ikonen (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  18. World Architecture News 'Small Spaces' award - Jury Commendation

    Philip Tidwell (Supervisor) & Pekka Heikkinen (Supervisor), 18 Oct 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  19. World Architecture News 'Small Spaces' award - Shortlist

    Philip Tidwell (Supervisor) & Pekka Heikkinen (Supervisor), 18 Oct 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  20. World Architecture News 'Wood In Architecture' award - Winner

    Philip Tidwell (Supervisor) & Pekka Heikkinen (Supervisor), 12 Mar 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  21. World Cultural Council, special recognition , USA

    Hele Savin (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  22. World Stage Design 2017 - Finalist of WSD2017 Exhibition

    Sofia Pantouvaki (Recipient), 10 Dec 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  23. World Summit Award (WSA) Mobile 2010, global winner, m-turism & culture

    Eero Hyvönen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  24. WOWTAO Logo Won iF Design Award

    Chao Yang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  25. Wuorio-palkinto 2016: Mikki Ristolan diplomityö Petäjäveden vanhan kirkon opastuskeskus

    Pekka Heikkinen (Recipient), 22 Apr 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  26. Yi Pu Ti Logo won iF Design Award

    Chao Yang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  27. Yle (swedish section) Gardening evening at Strömsö

    Elisabeth Morney (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  28. Yliopistotiedottajien palkinto Yliopistotiedottajat, Finland

    Risto Nieminen (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  29. Ylivieska church open architectural competition, 1st prize

    Mikko Summanen (Recipient), Kimmo Lintula (Recipient) & Niko Sirola (Recipient), 6 Nov 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  30. Ympäristöpalkinto Suomen Luonnonsujeluliitto, Finland

    Peter Lund (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  31. Young Associate of Maharashtra Academy of Sciences, India

    Sandip Bankar (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  32. Young Authors Award

    Zoltan Javor (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work