Prizes

  1. Student Prize: Untitled (burned rubber on asphalt, 2018)

    Tinja Ruusuvuori (Student prize recipient), Mia Halme (Supervising professor), Pietari Koskinen (Supervising professor), Anne Lakanen (Supervising professor) & Ilkka Mertsola (Supervisor), Oct 2019

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  2. Student Prize: Untitled (burned rubber on asphalt, 2018)

    Tinja Ruusuvuori (Student prize recipient), Mia Halme (Supervising professor), Pietari Koskinen (Supervising professor), Anne Lakanen (Supervising professor) & Ilkka Mertsola (Supervisor), Sep 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  3. Student Prize: Untitled (burned rubber on asphalt, 2018)

    Tinja Ruusuvuori (Student prize recipient), Mia Halme (Supervising professor), Pietari Koskinen (Supervising professor), Anne Lakanen (Supervising professor) & Ilkka Mertsola (Supervisor), Nov 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  4. Student Prize: Untitled (burned rubber on asphalt, 2018)

    Tinja Ruusuvuori (Student prize recipient), Mia Halme (Supervising professor), Pietari Koskinen (Supervising professor), Anne Lakanen (Supervising professor) & Ilkka Mertsola (Supervisor), Mar 2020

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  5. Student Prize: Untitled (burned rubber on asphalt, 2018)

    Tinja Ruusuvuori (Student prize recipient), Mia Halme (Supervising professor), Pietari Koskinen (Supervising professor), Anne Lakanen (Supervising professor) & Ilkka Mertsola (Supervisor), Jan 2020

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  6. Student Prize: Untitled (burned rubber on asphalt, 2018), MA-graduation film

    Tinja Ruusuvuori (Student prize recipient), Mia Halme (Supervising professor), Pietari Koskinen (Supervising professor) & Ilkka Mertsola (Supervisor), Jan 2020

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  7. Student prize: Valvoja

    Pietari Bagge (Student prize recipient), Christer Hongisto (Student prize recipient), Elisa Ikonen (Student prize recipient), Inka Matilainen (Student prize recipient) & Anne Lakanen (Supervisor), 2015

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  8. Student prize: Valvoja

    Pietari Bagge (Student prize recipient), Christer Hongisto (Student prize recipient), Elisa Ikonen (Student prize recipient), Inka Matilainen (Student prize recipient) & Anne Lakanen (Supervisor), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  9. Student prize: Vuoden aikakauslehtireportaasi 2018

    Hanna Weselius (Supervisor) & Janne Körkkö (Student prize recipient), 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  10. STUDENT PRIZE: Vuoden nuori suunnittelija 2019

    Emma Saarnio (Recipient) & Tuomas Laitinen (Supervisor), 3 Oct 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  11. Student prize: Wendy and the Refugee Neverland

    Davis Simanis (Supervisor) & Olli Ilpo Salonen (Student prize recipient), 2018

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  12. Student prize: Wendy and the Refugee Neverland - Haugesund 2017

    Olli Salonen (Student prize recipient) & Jarmo Lampela (Supervisor), 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  13. Student prize: Wendy and the Refugee Neverland, MA-graduation film

    Olli-Ilpo Salonen (Student prize recipient) & Davis Simanis (Supervisor), Mar 2018

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  14. Student prize: Winner of Finnish Design Academy logo competition

    Veera Kesänen (Student prize recipient) & Markus Joutsela (Supervisor), Dec 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  15. Student prize: Women Photograph mentorship class 2019-2020

    Hanna Weselius (Supervisor) & Jenni Toivonen (Student prize recipient), 2019

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  16. Student prize: Wuorio-palkinto 2013: Antti Jyränki - Luontolomakohde Kuhmoon

    Pekka Heikkinen (Supervisor) & Antti Jyränki (Student prize recipient), 24 Apr 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  17. STUDENT PRIZE: Young Designer of the Year 2017

    Heidi Karjalainen (Student prize recipient) & Tuomas Laitinen (Supervisor), 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  18. Student prize: Young Golden Award of Costume Design

    Maria Siren (Recipient) & Sofia Pantouvaki (Supervising professor), 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  19. STUDENT PRIZE: Young Nordic Photographer 2015 Aapo Huhta

    Aapo Huhta (Student prize recipient) & Jyrki Parantainen (Supervisor), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  20. STUDENT PRIZE: Young Nordic Photographer 2016 Akseli Valmunen

    Akseli Valmunen (Student prize recipient) & Jyrki Parantainen (Supervisor), 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  21. Student prize: Young Nordic Photographer of the Year 2017

    Hanna Weselius (Supervisor) & Akseli Valmunen (Student prize recipient), 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  22. Student prize: Young Talent of the Year

    Maria Korkeila (Student prize recipient) & Tuomas Laitinen (Supervisor), 23 Aug 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  23. Student Prize: “YOUNG TALENTS FOR SUSTAINABLE THINKING” BY SALVATORE FERRAGAMO

    Anna Sorri (Student prize recipient) & Anna-Mari Leppisaari (Supervisor), 26 Jun 2019

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  24. Student prize: Ödeö

    Malin Nyqvist (Student prize recipient) & Jarmo Lampela (Supervisor), 2015

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  25. Student Union Teaching Award, Aalto University, School of Science

    Hannele Wallenius (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  26. STUENT PRIZE: The Best Helsinki related MA Thesis for 2016: Moi Helsinki. Design for Public Use & Localisation of Social Media by Sasha Kazantsev

    Pirjo Asiala (Supervisor) & Sasha Kazantsev (Student prize recipient), 19 Dec 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  27. Subtle Visibility for Dipoli Project

    Namkyu Chun (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  28. Suomen Akatemian vuoden 2004 kannustuspalkinto Suomen Akatemia, Finland

    Anna-Stiina Jääskeläinen (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  29. Suomen Automaatioseuran kultainen ansiomerkki Suomen Automaatioseura ry, Finland

    Antti Niemi (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  30. Suomen Kartografisen Seuran standaari Suomen Kartografinen Seura, Finland

    Kirsi-Kanerva Virrantaus (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  31. Suomen Laatuinnovaatio palkinto 2016

    Jarmo Suominen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  32. Suomen Leijonan I luokan ritarimerkki; Knight First Class Order of Lion on Finland (FL K I)

    Pekka Heikkinen (Recipient), 6 Dec 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  33. Suomen Leijonan ritarikunnan komentajamerkki, SL K

    Antti Räisänen (Recipient), 6 Dec 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  34. Suomen pelialan opinnäytetyökilpailun yliopistosarjan 2018 voitto - Tove Brantberg, Staging Sociality in Team-based Games

    Tove Brantberg (Student prize recipient) & Miikka Junnila (Supervisor), 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  35. Suomen Rakennusinsinöörien Liiton RILin kultainen ansiomerkki R, Finland

    Juha-Matti Junnonen (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  36. Suomen Tieyhdistyksen kultainen ansiomerkki Suomen Tieyhdistys, Finland

    Jarkko Valtonen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  37. Suomen Tieyhdistyksen kultainen ansiomerkki Suomen Tieyhdistys, Finland

    Antti Talvitie (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  38. Suomen Valkoisen Ruusun 1. lk:n ritarimerkki Tasavallan Presidentti, suomi

    Liisa Halonen (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  39. Suomen valkoisen ruusun 1. luokan ritarimerkki Teknillinen korkeakoulu, Finland

    Tapani Vuorinen (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  40. Suomen valkoisen ruusun I luokan ritarimerkki Presidentti Sauli Niinistö, Finland

    Juha Paavola (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  41. Suomen Valkoisen Ruusun I luokan ritarimerkki Suomen Tasavallan Presidentti, Finland

    Maarit Karppinen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  42. Suomi-palkinto

    Pirjo Kääriäinen (Recipient), 11 Dec 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  43. Suomi-palkinto (Finland Award)

    Annakaisa Kultima (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  44. Suomi-palkinto Opetusministeri, Finland

    Markku Komonen (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  45. Superior of the year at Helsinki University of Technology

    Ilkka Niemelä (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  46. Supernumerary Fellow, Wolfson College, University of Oxford

    Kimmo Kaski (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career