Prizes

  1. RIBA President's Medals 2016, Commendation

    Pekka Heikkinen (Recipient), 6 Dec 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  2. Rocha medal runner-up 2018

    Topias Siren (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  3. Roland Calori Prize 2013, best paper in Organization Studies

    Nina Granqvist (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  4. Roomvent and Ventilation Best paper award

    Natalia Lastovets (Recipient), Risto Kosonen (Recipient) & Panu Mustakallio (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  5. R-osaston vuoden luennoitsija 1996 TKK/Rakennus- ja yhdyskuntatekniikan osasto, Finland

    Juha Paavola (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  6. R-osaston vuoden luennoitsija 1998 TKK/Rakennus- ja yhdyskuntatekniikan osasto, Finland

    Juha Paavola (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  7. Roth Thompson Award 2016 for Wood Program student Stephanie Jazmines

    Pekka Heikkinen (Recipient), 17 Jun 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  8. Routledge Best Paper Award in Social Partnership 2016

    Anne Quarshie (Recipient), 19 Apr 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  9. Royal Academy Dorfman Award

    Erkko Aarti (Recipient), Mikki Ristola (Recipient) & Arto Ollila (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  10. Royal Astronomical Society, associate member

    Tuija Pulkkinen (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  11. Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters, Foreign Member

    Paavo Kinnunen (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  12. Ruskeasuo infill blocks, invitational architectural competition, shortlisted

    Antti Ahlava (Recipient), Mirjam Niemeyer (Recipient) & Tommi Mäkynen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  13. RYM Award 2013 RYM Oy, Finland

    Jukka Heinonen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  14. SAFA Diploma for supervising the Thesis of Architect Emmi Jääskeläinen

    Tommy Lindgren (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  15. Salem Prize

    Kari Astala (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  16. Sammontalon koulukeskus

    Tuuli Kanerva (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  17. Satakunnan taidepalkinto Porin kulttuurisäädölle

    Anna Jensen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  18. Schenker’s award for Best paper in Nofoma 2004

    Johanna Småros (Recipient), Jan Holmström (Recipient) & Juha-Matti Lehtonen (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  19. Scholarship Finnish Academy of Science and Letters, Finland

    Niko Marola (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  20. Scholarship Finnish Academy of Science and Letters, Finland

    Niko Marola (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  21. Scholarship for academic visit at the University of Massachusetts Amherst

    Olli-Ville Laukkanen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  22. Scholarship for academic visit at the University of Massachusetts Amherst

    Olli-Ville Laukkanen (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  23. Scholarship for a research project entitled “Large Amplitude Oscillatory Shear (LAOS) behavior of bituminous binders

    Olli-Ville Laukkanen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  24. Scholarship for a research project entitled “Large Amplitude Oscillatory Shear (LAOS) behavior of bituminous binders”

    Olli-Ville Laukkanen (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  25. Scholarship for dissertation

    Tania Chumaira (Recipient), 9 Oct 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  26. Scholarship for doctoral research at the University of Massachusetts Amherst

    Olli-Ville Laukkanen (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  27. Scholarship for post-graduate studies and research at the University of Massachusetts Amherst

    Olli-Ville Laukkanen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  28. Scholarship of Marshall Mannerheim Military Science Foundation

    Kirsi-Kanerva Virrantaus (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  29. School of Electrical Engineering Dissertation Award 2018

    Jarno Kukkola (Recipient) & Marko Hinkkanen (Supervising professor), 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  30. Schweighofer Innovation Prize 2011 16.6.2011 Schweighofer Family, Austria

    Yrsa Cronhjort (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  31. Schweighofer Prize Schweighofer Privatstiftung Beteiligungsverwaltung GmbH, Austria

    Matti Kairi (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  32. Science magazine’s 2019 Breakthrough of the Year

    Tuomas Savolainen (Recipient), 19 Dec 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  33. Scientific publications and artistic activities

    Koray Tahiroglu (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  34. Scientist of the year 2015, Tallinn University of Technology

    Jarek Kurnitski (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  35. Seal of Excellence. Horizon 2020 Marie Sklodowska-Curie Actions. MSCA-IF-2018

    Alejandro Campos Uribe (Recipient), 19 Mar 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  36. Second best paper award at ECCTD Conference

    Kari Halonen (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  37. Second Best Paper Award at the international DAFX-18 conference

    Sebastian J. Schlecht (Recipient), Benoit Alary (Recipient), Vesa Välimäki (Recipient) & Emanüel A P Habets (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  38. Second place in Critical Assesment of Metabolite Identification (CASMI) contest 2016

    Juho Rousu (Recipient), Kai Duehrkop (Recipient), Sebastian Böcker (Recipient), Huibin Shen (Recipient) & Marvin Meusel (Recipient), 6 May 2016

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  39. Second Prize in Helsinki Housing Reform open architectural competition

    Antti Ahlava (Recipient), Tommi Mäkynen (Recipient) & Mirjam Niemeyer (Recipient), 18 Apr 2019

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  40. Second Prize in VIII Awards of Architecture of Castilla y León with built work "Municipal Civic Centre in Boecillo (Valladolid)"

    Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient), 13 Jul 2011

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  41. Section Head, ‘The Arts’

    Peter McNeil (Recipient), Dec 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

  42. SEFI Fellowship Société Européenne pour la Formation des Ingénieurs, Belgium

    Tor-Ulf Weck (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work