School services, SCI

Organisational unit: Department

Prizes

  1. Accepted Among 3 Finalists of Live Game Dev Showdown

    Amin Babadi (Recipient), 2 Nov 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  2. APMS 2009 Doctoral Award Vallespier, Bruno; Taisch, Marco, France

    Kaisa Hänninen (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  3. Awarded Unity Travel Grant for Attending Unite Europe Conference

    Amin Babadi (Recipient), 27 Jun 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  4. Best Doctoral Thesis during 2009 Teknillinen korkeakoulu, Finland

    Olli Pottonen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  5. Best paper award

    Mikko Koho (Recipient), 25 May 2014

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  6. Best Paper Award

    Eric Malmi (Recipient), Arno Solin (Recipient) & Aristides Gionis (Recipient), 16 Feb 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  7. Best paper award: "Transparency of Hospital Productivity Benchmarking in Two Finnish Hospital Districts"

    Sami Laine (Recipient) & Erkka Niemi (Recipient), Sep 2013

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  8. Best paper finalist and runner-up award, Computer Track

    Jaakko Hollmen (Recipient), Simo Särkkä (Recipient) & Olli-Pekka Rinta-Koski (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  9. Best student paper award

    Gopika Premsankar (Recipient), 26 Apr 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  10. Diplomityöpalkinto Snellman säätiö, Finland

    Jarno Vanhatalo (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  11. "Distinguished Short Paper" award in DHN 2018 conference

    Mikko Koho (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  12. Finalist in CSAW'17 Applied Research Competition

    Andrew Paverd (Recipient), Jian Liu (Recipient), Sandeep Tamrakar (Recipient) & N. Asokan (Recipient), 9 Nov 2017

    Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

  13. Nokia Scholarship 2008 Nokia Foundations, Finland

    Hannes Heikinheimo (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  14. Open Data Prize, LODLAM Technical Challenge (WarSampo system)

    Eero Hyvönen (Recipient), Erkki Heino (Recipient), Esko Ikkala (Recipient), Mikko Koho (Recipient), Petri Leskinen (Recipient), Eetu Mäkelä (Recipient), Claire Tamper (Recipient) & Jouni Tuominen (Recipient), 29 Jun 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  15. Quality Foundation Grant

    Sami Laine (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  16. Student Congress First Prize

    Jere Lehtinen (Recipient), 29 Sep 2016

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  17. The 3rd Best Course of the Department of Computer Science

    Kimmo Karhu (Recipient) & Mikko Heiskala (Recipient), 11 Apr 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  18. Vuoden 2001 lopputyöpalkinto CMCM, Center for Mathematical and Computational Modeling, Jyväskylän yliopisto

    Antti Honkela (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  19. Vuoden 2008 diplomityöpalkinto Suomen Hahmontunnistustutkimuksen Seura, Finland

    Yrjö Häme (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  20. Vuoden paras tietoturva-aiheinen opinnäytetyö - Tietoturva RY

    Hans Liljestrand (Recipient), 8 Nov 2018

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

  21. Yrjö ja Senja Koivusen säätiö

    Henni Tenhunen (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

ID: 36918