Department of Chemistry and Materials Science

Organisational unit: Department

Activities

  1. 2019
  2. World Circular Economy Forum

    Ben Wilson (Member), Pertti Kauranen (Participant), Pyry-Mikko Hannula (Member), Mari Lundström (Participant), Taru Henriksson (Participant), Meri Löyttyniemi (Participant)
    3 Jun 20194 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipant of a conference, workshop, session or tutorial

  3. Young Researcher’s Workshop on Machine Learning for Materials

    Matthias Vandichel (Participant)
    6 May 201910 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipant of a conference, workshop, session or tutorial

  4. Atomistic Simulation of Carbon-Based Materials Workshop

    Matthias Vandichel (Participant)
    10 Apr 201912 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipant of a conference, workshop, session or tutorial

  5. ChemBio Finland 2019

    Jan Deska (Speaker)
    28 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesKeynote or plenary lecture

  6. Finnish Chemistry Days

    Antti Karttunen (Member)
    28 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesMembership of an organizing committee or other positions of trust of a conference or a seminar

  7. Finnish Chemistry Days

    Maria Sammalkorpi (Member)
    28 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesChair of conference, workshop, panel, session or tutorial

  8. Physics Days

    Maria Sammalkorpi (Member)
    5 Mar 20197 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesChair of conference, workshop, panel, session or tutorial

  9. Evaluation of grant application for the NWO (Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research)

    Jan Deska (Reviewer)
    Mar 2019

    Activity: Examination typesEvaluation of funding applications

  10. Piotr Batys

    Maria Sammalkorpi (Host)
    13 Jan 201927 Jan 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  11. University of Cologne, Germany

    Jan Deska (Speaker)
    11 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  12. Plenary talk

    Maria Sammalkorpi (Speaker)
    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesKeynote or plenary lecture

  13. 2018
  14. Challenging organic synthesis inspired by nature

    Ari Koskinen (Speaker)
    13 Dec 201814 Dec 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  15. Jörg Pietruszka

    Jan Deska (Host)
    4 Dec 20185 Dec 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  16. Tassilo Restle

    Antti Karttunen (Host)
    26 Nov 20183 Dec 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  17. Visions in Catalysis Åbo

    Jan Deska (Speaker)
    19 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesKeynote or plenary lecture

  18. Examination panel member of a doctoral thesis at Stockholm University

    Jan Deska (Examiner)
    15 Nov 2018

    Activity: Examination typesPre-examination of dissertation or acting as opponent to doctoral students

  19. Lytic polysaccharide monooxygenase presents a unique capacity for copper-catalysed Kirmse rearrangements in organic synthesis

    Filip Mollerup (Speaker), Fabian Blume (Contributor), Bing Liu (Contributor), Nisha Tyagi (Contributor), Mats Sandgren (Contributor), Emma Master (Contributor), Jan Deska (Contributor)
    8 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  20. Evaluation of grant application for the German Research Foundation

    Jan Deska (Reviewer)
    Nov 2018

    Activity: Examination typesEvaluation of funding applications

  21. Florian Kraus

    Antti Karttunen (Host)
    31 Oct 20182 Nov 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  22. University of Leipzig, Germany

    Jan Deska (Speaker)
    26 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  23. Frontiers in Chemistry, Yerevan, Armenia

    Jan Deska (Contributor)
    21 Oct 201825 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  24. Evaluation of grant application for the German Research Foundation

    Jan Deska (Reviewer)
    Oct 2018

    Activity: Examination typesEvaluation of funding applications

  25. Phonon calculations with TURBOMOLE and Phonopy

    Antti Karttunen (Speaker)
    21 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  26. Boehringer Ingelheim GmbH

    Jan Deska (Visiting researcher)
    14 Sep 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisit abroad

  27. ORCHEM, Conference, Berlin, Germany

    Jan Deska (Contributor)
    9 Sep 201812 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  28. Sustainable Precious Metal Recovery by Electrodeposition-Redox Replacement (EDRR)

    Kirsi Yliniemi (Speaker), Benjamin Wilson (Contributor), Ivan Korolev (Contributor), Petteri Halli (Contributor), Pyry-Mikko Hannula (Contributor), Zulin Wang (Contributor), Mari Lundström (Contributor)
    4 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  29. Environmentally Friendly Coatings Derived from Biorefinery Side Streams for Improved Stainless Steel Corrosion Resistance

    Benjamin Wilson (Speaker), Arman Dastpak (Contributor), Kirsi Yliniemi (Contributor), Mariana Monteiro (Contributor), Sarah Höhn (Contributor), Sannakaisa Virtanen (Contributor), Mari Lundström (Contributor)
    3 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  30. Presentation

    Maria Sammalkorpi (Speaker)
    26 Aug 201831 Aug 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  31. Luca Monticelli

    Maria Sammalkorpi (Host)
    14 Aug 201831 Aug 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  32. Nathalie Kunkel

    Antti Karttunen (Host)
    6 Aug 201810 Aug 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  33. Evaluation of grant application for the NWO (Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research)

    Jan Deska (Reviewer)
    Aug 2018

    Activity: Examination typesEvaluation of funding applications

  34. Superlattices and Gradient materials with ALD/MLD

    Fabian Krahl (Speaker)
    31 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  35. Evolutionary structure prediction for magnetic inorganic-organic coordination polymers

    Antti Karttunen (Speaker)
    12 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  36. Balticum Syntheticum Organicum, Tallinn, Estonia

    Jan Deska (Contributor)
    1 Jul 20184 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  37. Centre of Excellence in Molecular Cell Engineering, Roundtable: Chemistry & Biology

    Jan Deska (Speaker)
    29 Jun 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesKeynote or plenary lecture

  38. University of Hamburg, Germany

    Jan Deska (Speaker)
    20 Jun 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  39. 1st National Meeting of The Swedish Chemical Society, Lund, Sweden

    Jan Deska (Contributor)
    17 Jun 201820 Jun 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  40. Jasmin Dums

    Antti Karttunen (Host)
    10 Jun 201830 Jun 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  41. Dominique Agustin

    Jan Deska (Host)
    7 Jun 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  42. SciBio Workshop, Aalto, Finland

    Jan Deska (Speaker)
    1 Jun 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  43. Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nurnberg (FAU)

    Benjamin Wilson (Visiting researcher), Kirsi Yliniemi (Visiting researcher)
    31 May 201810 Jun 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisit abroad

  44. Computational chemistry days, 2018

    Nina Glebko (Speaker)
    28 May 201829 May 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  45. Structure prediction of magnetic transition metal oxides by using evolutionary algorithms and hybrid DFT

    Mikhail Kuklin (Speaker), Antti Karttunen (Contributor)
    28 May 201829 May 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  46. Daniele Castagnolo

    Ari Koskinen (Examiner)
    23 May 2018

    Activity: Examination typesStatement of assessment of professorship

  47. University of Regensburg, Germany

    Jan Deska (Speaker)
    17 May 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  48. Effect of Impurities in Precious Metal Recovery by Electrodeposition-Redox Replacement Method from Industrial Side-Streams and Process Streams

    Kirsi Yliniemi (Speaker), Petteri Halli (Contributor), Ivan Korolev (Contributor), Zulin Wang (Contributor), Pyry-Mikko Hannula (Contributor), Benjamin P. Wilson (Contributor), Mari Lundström (Contributor)
    15 May 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  49. Micronano System Workshop & Superhydrophobicity and Wetting Symposium

    Sami Franssila (Chair), Robin Ras (Chair), Quan Zhou (Chair), Matti Hokkanen (Organiser), Heikki Nurmi (Organiser), Sakari Lepikko (Organiser), Jaakko Mattila (Organiser)
    13 May 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesMembership of an organizing committee or other positions of trust of a conference or a seminar

  50. Adele Varnier

    Ari Koskinen (Host)
    7 May 20183 Aug 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  51. Structure prediction of magnetic transition metal oxides by using evolutionary algorithm and hybrid DFT

    Mikhail Kuklin (Speaker), Antti Karttunen (Contributor)
    3 May 20184 May 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  52. Pre-examiner, PhD thesis of Noora Hyttinen

    Antti Karttunen (Examiner)
    May 2018

    Activity: Examination typesPre-examination of dissertation or acting as opponent to doctoral students

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...24 Next

ID: 8801508