Prizes

1. prize

Karin Krokfors (Recipient), 30 Jun 2013

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

100 Top Leaders of Education

Jarmo Suominen (Recipient), 16 Dec 2019

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

1st prize, international architectural competition for Mühlkanal area, Salach, DE

Antti Ahlava (Recipient), Tommi Mäkynen (Recipient) & Mirjam Niemeyer (Recipient), 20 Dec 2019

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

1st prize in the Clean Vallisaari Innovation Competition

Mari Ariluoma (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

1st prize in urban planning competition: Junatie - väyläympäristöstä kaupunkitilaksi

Mari Ariluoma (Recipient), 21 Nov 2019

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

3rd prize, Quartier Herti in Bülach, Switzerland

Antti Ahlava (Recipient), Tommi Mäkynen (Recipient) & Mirjam Niemeyer (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

3rd prize in International Architecture Award

Elina Koivisto (Recipient), Noora Aaltonen (Recipient), Sisko Hovila (Recipient), Tuuli Kassi (Recipient), Maiju Suomi (Recipient) & Inari Virkkala (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Adaptation of European Landscapes to Climate Change (AELCLIC).

Juanjo Galan Vivas (Recipient), 31 Jan 2018

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Aid Innovation Challenge Aid Expo, Belgium

Matti Kuittinen (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Andermatt station area regeneration architectural competition, Andermatt 2011, Switzerland, First Prize

Antti Ahlava (Recipient), Tommi Mäkynen (Recipient) & Mirjam Niemeyer (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

File

ArchDaily's 2018 Building of the Year Awards - nomination in Cultural Architecture category

José Moragues (Recipient), Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient) & Ricardo Paternina (Recipient), 23 Jan 2018

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

AR House 2018 - Jury Commendation

Philip Tidwell (Supervisor), Pekka Heikkinen (Supervisor) & Willem van Bolderen (Supervisor), 4 Jul 2018

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Arkkitehtien matka-apuraha 2012 Aalto-yliopiston arkkitehtuurin laitos, Finland

Sirpa Törrönen (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Arkkitehtuurikilpailu 1.palkinto YTHS laajennus

Pirjo Sanaksenaho (Recipient) & Matti Sanaksenaho (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

ARTS teaching award 2018

Anne Tervo (Recipient), 12 Feb 2019

Prize: Award or honor granted for academic career

Asko Avonius-prize

Jenni Reuter (Recipient), Helena Sandman (Recipient) & Saija Hollmen (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Asunto Oy Helsingin Aida

Hannu Huttunen (Recipient), 16 Mar 2019

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Asuntoreformi Helsinki 2020 - Asuminen 2020

Tuuli Kanerva (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Award at the 14th Spanish Biennial of Architecture and Urbanism - Research Paper award

Francisco García Triviño (Recipient) & Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient), 19 Jul 2018

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Award for 4-months work for a book

Anni Vartola (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Barbara Cappochin Prize

Saija Hollmen (Recipient), Jenni Reuter (Recipient) & Helena Sandman (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Bauwelt Prize for the Women’s Centre in Senegal

Jenni Reuter (Recipient), Helena Sandman (Recipient) & Saija Hollmen (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best learning Community in Espoo 2017

Jarmo Suominen (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best presentation award

Ashish Mohite (Recipient), 13 Sep 2019

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Presentation Award

Ashish Mohite (Recipient) & Toni Kotnik (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Best Workshop Award RobArch 2016, runner up

Luka Piškorec (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

BIENAL BA award for the best exhibition

Laura Zubillaga (Recipient), 18 Oct 2019

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

City of Helsinki research scholarship

Michail Galanakis (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Deutscher Holzbaupreis 2011. Holzbau Deutschland, Germany

Pekka Heikkinen (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Digital Landscape Architecture Award 2018

Pia Fricker (Recipient), 1 Jun 2018

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Distinguished Reviewer

Michail Galanakis (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

DLA REVIEW COMMITTEE Award 2020

Pia Fricker (Recipient), 14 Apr 2020

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

File

Doctoral dissertation finalist in the 11th Biennial Competition for Doctoral Dissertations in Architecture arquia/tesis 2017

Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient), 31 May 2018

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Energy Globe Award

Elina Koivisto (Recipient), Noora Aaltonen (Recipient), Sisko Hovila (Recipient), Tuuli Kassi (Recipient), Maiju Suomi (Recipient) & Inari Virkkala (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Espoo Ambassador 2017

Pekka Heikkinen (Recipient), 28 Aug 2017

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Espoo Medal

Antti Ahlava (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Espoo Medal for Contribution and Innovation for Espoo

Jarmo Suominen (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

FAD Award 2016 ex aequo in category "Thought and Critique", with the collaborative work HipoTesis Block∣Buster magazine (Ed.)

Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient), 8 Jun 2016

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Fennia Prize 2017

Ville Kokkonen (Recipient), 15 Jan 2017

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finalist in National Competition for Young Architects j5-2006 "Social Housing in Rute (Córdoba)"

Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient), Jun 2006

Prize: Invitation or ranking in competition

Finalist in V Awards of Architecture Enor Elevators with built work "Municipal Civic Centre in Boecillo (Valladolid)"

Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient), 14 Nov 2011

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finalist in VI NAN Awards of Architecture and Construction with built work "42 social housing in Barajas Extension (Madrid)"

Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient), 13 Nov 2012

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finalist in VI NAN Awards of Architecture and Construction with built work "Municipal Civic Centre in Boecillo (Valladolid)"

Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient), 13 Nov 2012

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work

Finalist in V NAN Awards of Architecture and Construction with built work "42 social housing in Barajas Extension (Madrid)"

Fernando Nieto Fernandez (Recipient), 12 Jan 2012

Prize: Award or honor granted for a specific work