Aalto University

Organisational unit: University

Activities

  1. 2019
  2. KTH Royal Institute of Technology

    Alexander Zyuzin (Visiting researcher)
    24 Nov 201930 Nov 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisit abroad

  3. Organization Studies (Journal)

    Johanna Moisander (Reviewer)
    24 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesReviewer of scientific journal

  4. APPLIED SCIENCES (Journal)

    Mika Salmi (Reviewer)
    22 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesReviewer of scientific journal

  5. Human Relations (Journal)

    Johanna Moisander (Reviewer)
    22 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesReviewer of scientific journal

  6. Sangmin Lee

    Namkyu Chun (Host)
    22 Nov 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  7. Design of Structures

    Toni Kotnik (Speaker)
    21 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  8. Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen

    Jose Lado (Visiting researcher)
    21 Nov 201922 Nov 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisit abroad

  9. Access to housing and affordability in Finland: a challenge for a Mediterranean country like Greece

    Johanna Lilius (Speaker)
    20 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  10. Doctoral committee member (Delft University of Technology)

    Peter Lund (Member)
    20 Nov 2019

    Activity: Examination typesPre-examination of dissertation or acting as opponent to doctoral students

  11. Ympäristötaidekasvatus - 1970-luvun ympäristöliikkeestä nykypäivän ilmastoaktivismiin

    Henrika Ylirisku (Speaker)
    20 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  12. Stanislav Nagy

    Joni Virta (Host)
    19 Nov 201924 Nov 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  13. Membership in an international jury

    Hannu-Pekka Peltomaa (Other)
    18 Nov 201923 Nov 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther expert tasks or merit

  14. SUTD

    Pia Fricker (Visiting researcher), Toni Kotnik (Visiting researcher)
    18 Nov 201922 Nov 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisit abroad

  15. Materials (Journal)

    Mika Salmi (Reviewer)
    16 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesReviewer of scientific journal

  16. Production Planning and Control (Journal)

    Mika Salmi (Reviewer)
    16 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesReviewer of scientific journal

  17. Atomistic modeling of electrochemical interfaces and reactions

    Rasmus Kronberg (Speaker)
    15 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  18. Chair of promotion committee

    Johanna Moisander (Chair)
    15 Nov 2019 → …

    Activity: Examination typesStatement of assessment of professorship

  19. Sungkyunkwan University

    Namkyu Chun (Visiting researcher), Julia Valle Noronha (Visiting researcher)
    15 Nov 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisit abroad

  20. Aquatic Remedies

    Julia Lohmann (Speaker)
    14 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  21. Conversations with Objects

    Bassam El Baroni (Speaker)
    14 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  22. Examinor and opponent of Pramod Bachhav at EURECOM, France

    Tom Bäckström (Opponent)
    14 Nov 2019

    Activity: Examination typesPre-examination of dissertation or acting as opponent to doctoral students

  23. Luca Peretti

    Marko Hinkkanen (Host)
    14 Nov 201915 Nov 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  24. Progress in Additive Manufacturing (Journal)

    Mika Salmi (Reviewer)
    14 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesReviewer of scientific journal

  25. Sangmyung University

    Namkyu Chun (Visiting researcher)
    14 Nov 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisit abroad

  26. Storytel (External organisation)

    Måns Magnusson (Chair)
    14 Nov 2019 → …

    Activity: Membership types Regular membership of a society or network

  27. Text as Data in Machine Learning and Statistics

    Måns Magnusson (Speaker)
    14 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  28. Network Data Collection, Composition and Analytics for Cyber Security

    Zheng Yan (Speaker)
    12 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesKeynote or plenary lecture

  29. Progress in Additive Manufacturing (Journal)

    Mika Salmi (Reviewer)
    12 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesReviewer of scientific journal

  30. Digitalizing Trust for Securing Pervasive Social Networking with Privacy Preservation

    Zheng Yan (Speaker)
    11 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesKeynote or plenary lecture

  31. Martin H. G. Prechtl

    Jan Deska (Host)
    11 Nov 201916 Nov 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  32. Tobias Wolf

    Jose Lado (Host)
    11 Nov 201915 Nov 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  33. Vladislavs Bezrukovs

    Joni Tammi (Host)
    11 Nov 201913 Nov 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting a visitor

  34. Technology and systemic approaches to the mismatch challenge of solar and wind power

    Peter Lund (Keynote speaker)
    10 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesKeynote or plenary lecture

  35. Life of Crops: Towards an Investigative Memorialization - International Two Day Conference

    Bassam El Baroni (Speaker)
    8 Nov 20199 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  36. Making virtual sounds more real

    Karolina Prawda (Speaker)
    8 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  37. Roots & Canals: Emerging arts-based research on agential and anthropocentric realism of places

    Mira Kallio-Tavin (Speaker)
    8 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  38. Unraveling neural basis of human cognition: dreams and (current) realities.

    Riitta Salmelin (Speaker)
    8 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  39. CETENMA - Centro Tecnológico de la Energía y el Medio Ambiente (ES) (External organisation)

    Md.Munjur E. Moula (Advisor)
    7 Nov 2019

    Activity: Membership typesPosition of trust in an academic community

  40. Hirsitaloteollisuus ry:n Syysseminaari 2019: Hiilineutraali kaupunki

    Seppo Junnila (Speaker)
    7 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  41. Linked Open Data Service about Historical Finnish Academic People in 1640–1899

    Petri Leskinen (Speaker)
    7 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesConference presentation

  42. Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology

    Namkyu Chun (Visiting researcher)
    7 Nov 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisit abroad

  43. Vaatesuunnittelu kiertotaloudessa

    Essi Karell (Speaker)
    7 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic or invited talk

  44. Ministry of the Interior (External organisation)

    Simo Hostikka (Member)
    6 Nov 2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesPosition of trust in the public sector

  45. Pre-examination of the doctoral dissertation

    Marko Hinkkanen (Examiner)
    6 Nov 2019

    Activity: Examination typesPre-examination of dissertation or acting as opponent to doctoral students

  46. Doctoral committee member (Technical University of Dresden)

    Peter Lund (Examiner)
    5 Nov 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesPre-examination of dissertation or acting as opponent to doctoral students

  47. International Process Metallurgy Symposium

    Ben Wilson (Member)
    5 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesChair of conference, workshop, panel, session or tutorial

ID: 17918